The aim here is to compile lists of all known Wehrertüchtigungslager (HJ pre-military training camps) for the HJ. This thread includes an ongoing list of WEL that existed in 1942 and others created after 1942, a complete list as at 29.5.1943 and a list of known Reichsausbildungslager (this list is not dated but has been culled from various sources).
If anyone comes across or has any additions for the list please add them!
Reichsausbildungslager:
WEL in existence in 1942 (ongoing list):
WEL as at 29th of May 1943:
1 For dutch, flemish, walloon, norwegian and danish youth. See this clip: 1943-04-xx - Descheg-Monatsschau Nr. 14 (21m 25s, 720x544)). This WEL may also be referred to as "Seeboden" or "Seeblick" in some sources.
WEL created (or noted in a primary source) subsequent to the 1943 list:
If anyone comes across or has any additions for the list please add them!
Last updated: 18th of April 2024
Reichsausbildungslager:
Name | Notes |
I Greibensee | |
II Germeter | |
III Eningen | |
IV Stegskopf (Prinz Eugen) | |
V Bistritz am Hostein. | |
VI Dessau | |
Reichsausbildunglager I des HJ Streifendienstes Freusburg | Also acted as a WEL from 1943 |
Reichsausbildunglager II des HJ Streifendienstes Eipel/Böhmen u. Mähren | Created Nov 1943 |
Reichsausbildunglager III des HJ Streifendienstes Birgsau/Obersdorf | |
Reichsausbildungslager II (Nachrichten-HJ) Metz | |
Reichsausbildungslager der germanischen Jugend Heiligenstadt | |
Reichsausbildungslager Fladungen/Rhön. | In existence 1944 |
Reichsausbildungslager Nachrichtenschule Halle/Saale | In existence 1944 |
WEL in existence in 1942 (ongoing list):
Nr. | Location | Wehrkreis | Notes |
I (1/5) | Uhlingen | HJ-Gebiet Pommern | |
I | Kirchberg/Hunsrück | HJ-Gebiet Moselland | |
I | Hochlandlager/Königsdorf | HJ-Gebiet Hochland | |
I | Dörrenbach | HJ-Gebiet Westmark | |
I | Lauterburg | HJ-Gebiet Baden | |
II | Hochlandlager/Königsdorf | HJ-Gebiet Hochland | Opened May 1942 |
II | Asbach/Westerwald | HJ-Gebiet Moselland | |
II | Schillbach | HJ-Gebiet Sachsen | |
II | Heyhof, Bergzabern | HJ-Gebiet Westmark | |
III | Ansemburg/Luxemburg | HJ-Gebiet Moselland | |
III | Dettendorf | HJ-Gebiet Hochland | The first courses were held here in August 1942 |
III | Buchschwabach | HJ-Gebiet Franken | |
WEL Dahlen | HJ-Gebiet Sachsen | ||
IV | Neukirch/Valtenbach | HJ-Gebiet Sachsen | |
IV | WEL Kohlscheid | HJ-Gebiet Westfalen | |
VI | WEL Schleiden I | HJ-Gebiet Köln-Aachen | |
VI | WEL Schleiden II | HJ-Gebiet Köln-Aachen | |
VI | WEL Mausbach über Stolberg | HJ-Gebiet Köln-Aachen | |
VI | WEL III Zweifall über Stolberg | HJ-Gebiet Köln-Aachen | |
VI | Planned as at 27.8.1942 - Reifferscheid über Hellenthal/Eifel | HJ-Gebiet Köln-Aachen | |
VI | Planned as at 27.8.1942 - Hüngersdorf Bz. Aachen über Blankenheim/Eifel | HJ-Gebiet Köln-Aachen | |
VI | WEL II Hauenstein | HJ-Gebiet Baden | |
WEL Faak | HJ-Gebiet Kärnten | ||
WEL Hämelheide | HJ-Gebiet Niedersachsen | ||
WEL Derneburg | HJ-Gebiet Niedersachsen | ||
VI | WEL Arsbeck über Erkelenz | HJ-Gebiet Düsseldorf | |
VI | WEL Süggerath, Post Geilenkirchen | HJ-Gebiet Düsseldorf | |
VI | WEL Malsbenden, Post Gemünd-Eifel | HJ-Gebiet Düsseldorf | |
VI | WEL Rottbitze, Post Himberg, Bz. Köln | HJ-Gebiet Düsseldorf | |
VI | WEL Oedt-Rheinland | HJ-Gebiet Düsseldorf | |
VI | WEL Harzbeck über Geldern | HJ-Gebiet Düsseldorf | |
VI | WEL Haardter Wald (Jugendherberge) | HJ-Gebiet Düsseldorf | |
VI | WEL Haltern | HJ-Gebiet Westfalen | |
VI | WEL Bielefeld | HJ-Gebiet Westfalen | |
VI | WEL Oer/Kreis Recklinghausen | HJ-Gebiet Westfalen | |
VI | Planned as at 27.8.1942: Bilstein über Grevenbrück/Westfalen | HJ-Gebiet Westfalen | |
WEL Kolkhagen (also a Motor-HJ Wehrertüchtigungslager) | HJ-Gebiet Nordsee | ||
WEL Havelberg/Müggenbusch | HJ-Gebiet Sachsen | ||
WEL Kuchberg near Geisslingen Südwest | HJ-Gebiet Württemberg | ||
WEL Stegerkopf, Westerwald (this WEL trained the first batches of instructors for the other WEL) | HJ-Gebiet Hessen-Nassau | ||
WEL Zempelburg | HJ-Gebiet Danzig Westpreussen | ||
WEL Stolzenau | HJ-Gebiet Nordsee | ||
WEL Renslage (Kreis Quakenbrück) | HJ-Gebiet Nordsee | Opened Aug 1942 | |
WEL Nötsch im Gailtal | HJ-Gebiet Kärnten. | Opened Aug 1942 | |
WEL Ritzmannshof | HJ-Gebiet Niederdonau. | Existed 1942 | |
WEL Groß-Hollenstein | HJ-Gebiet Niederdonau. | Existed 1942 | |
WEL Maurach am Achensee | This was the first WEL in HJ-Gebiet 33 Tirol-Vorarlberg and was opened in July 1942 | ||
WEL St. Margarethen | HJ-Gebiet Niederdonau | ||
WEL Albern | HJ-Gebiet Niederdonau | ||
WEL Ober-Bergen nr. Krems | HJ-Gebiet Niederdonau | ||
WEL Zirke, Kreis Birnbaum | HJ-Gebiet Wartheland | ||
WEL Gottschalkowitz | HJ-Gebiet Oberschlesien | ||
WEL Fleyh | HJ-Gebiet Sudetenland |
WEL as at 29th of May 1943:
WEL Nr. | Location | Wehrkreis | Notes |
1 | Schippenbeil/Ostpreußen Nordost | I | |
2 | Hochwalde III Spree | III | |
3 | Glöwen/Westprignitz Spree | III | |
4 | Raudten, Kreis Lüben/Schlesien Südost | VIII | |
5 | Goddentow near Lauenburg Ostsee | II | |
6 | Kaiserhain Nordsee | ||
7 | Nordholz, Kreis Wesermünde Nordsee | X | |
8 | Härmelheide near Eystrup, Kreis Nienburg Mitte | XI | |
9 | Oer near Recklinghausen West | V | |
10 | Himmrich, Kreis Geilenkirchen, b.Aachen West | V | |
11 | Mausbach near Stolberg West | VI | |
12 | Kirchberg/Mosel Rhein | XII | |
13 | Emmerichhain/Westerwald Rhein | XII | |
14 | Homberg near Kassel Fulda-Werra | IX | |
15 | Külso near Wittenberg Elbe | IV | |
16 | Neukirchen/Erzgebirge | IV | |
17 | Ranis/Thüringen Fulda-Werra | IX | |
18 | Eschenbach near Grafenwöhr Main | IX | |
19 | Königsdorf near Bad Tölz Süd | VII | |
20 | Kuchberg near Geisslingen Südwest | V | |
21 | Hauenstein near Annweiler Südwest | V | |
22 | Gutenthau near Bayreuth Main | XIII | |
23 | Beese, Kreis Salzweder, Altmark Mitte | IX | |
24 | Waren/Müritz , Mecklenburg Ostsee | II | |
25 | Dörrenbach near Bergzabern Rhein | XII | |
26 | Wenzendorf near Tostedt Nordsee | X | |
27 | Neustift near Rohrendorf Donau | XVII | |
28 | Reichenau Donau (known as Reichenau-Payerbach) when it opened in April 1943) | XVII | |
29 | Kammer-Schörfling Donau | XVII | |
30 | St.Ruprecht Alpenland | XVIII | |
31 | Not listed. | ||
32 | St.Gilgen Alpenland | XVIII | |
33 | From 01.08.1943: SS-Ausbildungskommando Wehrertüchtigungslager (included alpine training) Rautz, Arlberg Alpenland | XVIII | |
34 | Malsbenden West | VI | |
35 | Dubenetz, Kreis Trautenau, Sudetengau Südost | VIII | |
36 | Harburg near Donauwörth Süd | VII | |
37 | Nielsbuben Weichsel | XX | |
38 | Bergstadt near Birnbaum Warthe | XXI | |
39 | Fladungen II (Rhön) Main | XIII | |
40 | Bad Königsdorf, Kreis Rybnik, Oberschlesien Südost | VIII | |
45 | Franzenthal near Jablonetz an der Isar Donau | XVII | |
Germanische Jugend G 1 Stegekopf (Prinz Eugen), Westerwald Rhein | XII - opened 4.3.1943 | ||
Germanische Jugend G 2 Heiligenstadt, Thüringen Fulda-Werra | IX | ||
Germanische Jugend G 3[/URL] Wehrertüchtigungslager Millstättersee near Spittal, Kärnten. Alpenland1 | XVIII - Opened July 1943 |
1 For dutch, flemish, walloon, norwegian and danish youth. See this clip: 1943-04-xx - Descheg-Monatsschau Nr. 14 (21m 25s, 720x544)). This WEL may also be referred to as "Seeboden" or "Seeblick" in some sources.
WEL created (or noted in a primary source) subsequent to the 1943 list:
WEL Nr. | Location | Wehrkreis | Notes |
SS-Ausbildungskommando Kiew Ergänzungsamt Russia-south Wehrertüchtigungslager VD 1 | For volksdeutsche ukranian youth | 29.08.1943 | |
SS-Ausbildungskommando Neukuhren/Samland, Ostpreußen Nordost (I) Wehrertüchtigungslager VD 2 | For estonian and lithuanian volksdeutsche youth | 05.09.1943 | |
SS-Ausbildungskommando Eisentratten near Gmünd Alpenland (XVIII) Wehrertüchtigungslager VD 3 | For slovakian and Banat volksdeutsche youth | ||
WEL I Lauben Marine-HJ Wehrertüchtigungslager was attended by this boy (Zempelburg has been struck through) | In existence Aug 1943 | ||
WEL 3, Vogelsang I, Gebiet 11 Köln-Aachen | In existence 24.7.1943 | ||
Marine-HJ WEL Attersee (alt: "Kammersee") in HJ-Gebiet 29 Oberdonau. | In existence June 1944 | ||
Motor-HJ Wehrertüchtigungslager Lichtenstein/Sachsen | In existence Sept 1944 | ||
Marine-HJ Wehrertüchtigungslager Köge (Zeeland, near Copenhagen) | In existence 15.3.44. 1945 Reference here | ||
Wehrertüchtugungslager Vallø (Vallö) in Denmark | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL Offz.Bew. (Offiziersbewerber/Officer applicants) Bracht, Gebiet 14 Kurhessen | Link1 Link 2 In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Bernau. Reference: (Gebietsbefehl Baden dated 1.3.1945) | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL Urloffen | In existence 1943 | ||
WEL Radolfzell. Reference: (Gebietsbefehl Baden dated 1.3.1945) | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL Niefern. Reference: (Gebietsbefehl Baden dated 1.3.1945) | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL Eilfingen. Reference: (Gebietsbefehl Baden dated 1.3.1945) | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL Ortenberg. Reference: (Gebietsbefehl Baden dated 1.3.1945) | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL Triberg. Reference: (Gebietsbefehl Baden dated 1.3.1945) | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL Sundhausen HJ-Gebiet 21 Baden | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Deutsch Krone, (HJ-Gebiet Pommern - offered special training for Motor-HJ members and applicants for motorised units) | In existence June 1943 | ||
WEL Lauenburg, (HJ-Gebiet Pommern - for SS applicants and SRD members) | In existence Nov 1943 | ||
WEL Lauenburg, (HJ-Gebiet Pommern - for Marine-HJ and Kriegsmarine applicants) | In existence Nov 1943 | ||
WEL Westfalenhof, (HJ-Gebiet Pommern - for aircraft recognition and radio training for Flieger-HJ and Luftwaffe applicants) | In existence Nov 1943 | ||
WEL Bublitz, (HJ-Gebiet Pommern - for Nachrichten-HJ and army/airforce signals unit applicants) | In existence Nov 1943 | ||
WEL Kreuzeck, HJ-Gebiet Pommern (for for Gebirgsjäger applicants) | In existence Nov 1943 | ||
WEL Vorchdorf HJ-Gebiet 29 Oberdonau | In existence June 1943 | ||
WEL I (HJ-Gebiet Moselland) Adenau/Eiffel | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL II (HJ-Gebiet Moselland) Asbach/Westerwald | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL III (HJ-Gebiet Moselland) Ansemburg/Luxemburg | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL IV (HJ-Gebiet Moselland) Am Asterstein, Koblenz-Ehrenbreitstein | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Marine-HJ (HJ-Gebiet Moselland) Trier | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Flieger-HJ (HJ-Gebiet Baden) Trier-Euren | Raised 1943 | ||
WEL Marine-HJ (HJ-Gebiet Moselland) Wiltingen/Saar | In existence 1943 | ||
WEL Hauenstein (HJ-Gebiet Baden) | In existence 1942 | ||
WEL Weissenburg (HJ-Gebiet Baden) | In existence 1943 | ||
WEL Weissenburg II (HJ-Gebiet Baden) | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Herrenalb (HJ-Gebiet Baden) | In existence 1943/1944 | ||
WEL Unzhurst (HJ-Gebiet Baden) | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Sufflenheim I (HJ-Gebiet Baden) | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Sufflenheim II (HJ-Gebiet Baden) | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL III Hagenbach (HJ-Gebiet 25 Westmark) | In existence 1943 | ||
WEL IV Ludwigswinkel (HJ-Gebiet 25 Westmark) | |||
WEL V Büchelberg (HJ-Gebiet 25 Westmark) | |||
WEL VI Büchelberg (HJ-Gebiet 25 Westmark) | |||
WEL Augustdorf (HJ Gebiet 9 Westfalen-Nord) | Opened July 1943 | ||
WEL Münster-Kasewinkel (HJ Gebiet 9 Westfalen-Nord) | Opened July 1943 | ||
WEL Buhlert II near Niedeggen (Gebiet 42 Westfalen-Süd) | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL VI Kaplaniehof über Bergzabern (Gebiet 25 Saarpfalz) | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Lautenburg (HJ-Gebiet 37 Danzig-Westpreußen) | In existence 1943 | ||
WEL IV Forchheim (HJ-Gebiet 22 Bayrische Ostmark) | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL I Eggenfelden (HJ-Gebiet 22 Bayrische Ostmark) | In existence 1943 | ||
WEL I Aegidienburg-Rottbitze (HJ-Gebiet 10 Ruhr-Niederrhein) | In existence 1943 | ||
WEL V Berchtesgaden (HJ-Gebiet 19 Hochland) | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Waltershausen (HJ-Gebiet 17 Thüringen) | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL Breitscheid (HJ-Gebiet 13 Hessen-Nassau) | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL Herrenhof bei Eichgraben (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Opened May 1943 | ||
WEL Reichelsheim (previously Reichsarbeitsdienstlager 7/255 Erwin von Steinbach - (HJ-Gebiet 13 Hessen-Nassau) | In existence 1943 | ||
WEL Mariawald (HJ-Gebiet Köln-Aachen) | |||
WEL Augustdorf (HJ-Gebiet Westfalen-Nord) | |||
WEL Kreuznach (Hj-Gebiet Moselland) | In existence 1944 | ||
WEL Baccum (HJ-Gebiet Nordsee) | In existence 1945 | ||
WEL am Heidelsberg (near Aue-Bad Schlema - HJ-Gebiet 16 Sachsen). | Opened 1945 | ||
WEL Dippoldiswalde (HJ-Gebiet 16 Sachsen) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Altenberg (HJ-Gebiet 16 Sachsen Wehrkreis IV) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Wildenthal (HJ-Gebiet 16 Sachsen) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Barwüste (HJ-Gebiet 7 Nordsee) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Heinewalde (HJ-Gebiet 16 Sachsen) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Maurach (HJ-Gebiet 33 Tirol-Vorarlberg) | |||
WEL Rotholz (Schloss Thurnegg)(Gebiet 33 Tirol-Vorarlberg) | Opened 1944/5 | ||
WEL Neunkirchen (HJ-Gebiet 25 Westmark) | |||
WEL Lunz am See (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Knödlhütte (HJ-Gebiet 31 Kärnten) | Existed 1945 | ||
WEL Bruck an der Leitha (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Weißerwarte-Tangerhütte (HJ-Gebiet 23 Mittelelbe) | For Fallschirmjägernachwuchs | ||
WEL Sankt Gilgen (HJ-Gebiet 32 Salzburg) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Irlach (Mondsee) (HJ-Gebiet 32 Salzburg) | Opened Sept 1943 | ||
WEL Steinhäusl (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Existed 1945 | ||
WEL Halbturn (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Gutenstein, HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Melk (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Bergstation Rax (near Kleinau) (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Altenberg (near Linz) (HJ-Gebiet 29 Oberdonau) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL am Ring (Wien) (HJ-Gebiet 27 Wien) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Edling (HJ-Gebiet 31 Kärnten) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Irlich (HJ-Gebiet 29 Oberdonau) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Sitzenberg (Gebietsführerschule) (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Perau (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Gries (HJ-Gebiet 31 Kärnten) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Reiterbauer (near Judenburg) (HJ-Gebiet 30 Steiermark) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL "Kraut"(alt: Krauth) (the second WEL to be opened for Germanische Jugend (HJ-Gebiet 31 Kärnten near Seeboden) | Opened July 1943 | ||
WEL Altlengbach (HJ-Gebiet 28 Niederdonau) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Steinfeld im Drautal (HJ-Gebiet 31 Kärnten) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Haslau (HJ-Gebiet 30 Steiermark) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Untertal bei Schladming (HJ-Gebiet 30 Steiermark) | Existed 1943 | ||
WEL Espelkamp (HJ-Gebiet 42 Westfalen-Nord) | |||
WEL III Oberschondorf (HJ-Gebiet 19 Hochland) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Wusterhausen (HJ-Gebiet 2 Mark-Brandenburg) | For Flieger-HJ. Existed 1945. | ||
WEL 2/7 Höckel (HJ-Gebiet 7 Nordsee) | Existed 1944 | ||
WEL Zülz (HJ-Gebiet 40 Oberschlesien) | Existed 1945 | ||
WEL Oberweiden (HJ-Gebiet 40 Oberschlesien) | Opened 1944 |
Last edited: