Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    With respect chaps, 01drf is claiming to have dated his badge using carbon-dating. I think that his position is worthy of discussion but his silence is speaking volumes at the moment. I hope that he will return to discuss the matter.

  2. #12

    Please login to view user info
    Quote Originally Posted by 01drf View Post
    Hi, its very clear how little you know about carbon dating...
    As far as I know, carbon dating is only possible on organic materials. Paint might be organic, but you would have to scrape some of the paint off the badge to test it. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

  3. #13

    Please login to view user info
    Yes, I was also thinking about the paint for carbon dating.
    I hope 01drf will let us know what he did and how he did it.
    It seems he is not around at the moment.

  4. #14

    Please login to view user info
    I have an earlier HJ pin marked RZM No 25, can't see the pics posted here as I haven't posted often enough, would like to aquire a late war one myself, good score.

  5. #15
    Hi,

    I had one of those too. Mine was marked 'No 34'.

    mem2.jpg mem1.jpg

  6. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by HoHum View Post
    I have an earlier HJ pin marked RZM â„– 25, can't see the pics posted here as I have'nt posted often enough, would like to aquire a late war one myself, good score.
    I like the late 1933 to emid 1935 transitional markings, sometimes you will find the berechtigungsschein nummer prefixed with N°, N, Nr or not at all. It was entirely a personal interpretation, or in the case of yours marked N° 25, the interpretation of the Sub-contractor in Pforzheim who made this badge. (Around this era, especially with HJ and NSDAP membership badges, a great deal of them were being made by sub-contractors, or metallabzeichen hilfsbetriebe. (later these had M2 prefixed to their license numbers) In the case of yours marked N°25 i have already been able to prove that they used the same sub-contractor as a few other licensed makers in that same town (and outside) like Foerster & Barth, Ferdinand Wagner, Otto Schickle, the unknown maker N° 26 and Richard Conrad to name but a few.
    The chances that this badge marked N°25. was made by them are zero, if you hunt around and can find other HJ membership badges marked N°77 or N°75 you will find when you compare them that they were made using the identical front die, and only the makers marks change.
    As confusing as this sounds, it is actually very easy to understand once properly explained, i will be including a rather large chapter on this in my book. And after readiong it, you will have no other option but to agree that, just because it says STEINHAUER und LÜCK (or any other maker) is no guarantee that they actually made it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Garry View Post
    Hi,
    I had one of those too. Mine was marked 'No 34'.
    Garry, when i wrote about the sub-contractors in Pforzheim, i assumed that it would stop at that town, especially looking at the early RZMmtb and finding that around the same time that a few makers who had used these sub-contractors in Pforzheim had their Licenses revoked, two of the M2 makers, or Hilfsbetriebe also lost their license, namely M2/1 and M2/2... so i had assumed that this would be a dead end and not apply to other eras. When i started to get the book together, and grouping together all older files etc, i stumbled on, which i had always had yet somehow never saw, the final proof that connects even makers like this one of yours, who as we know, Karl Wurster was a prominent and specialzed small badge maker... with another prominent badge maker, who was so far away from Wurster (and even more prominent :-) that assuming that one of the other used the services of each other is not reasonbale, especially taking the M2 makers into consideration. So i can also prove that Wurster, or M1/34 used a sub-contractor, at least during this period :-) As well as making the same connection after 1938 with Austrian as well as Sudetenland makers :-)


    Quote Originally Posted by christianlohmann View Post
    Yes, I was also thinking about the paint for carbon dating.
    I hope 01drf will let us know what he did and how he did it.
    It seems he is not around at the moment.
    Not important, History wins hands down over any stupid tests (that cant be done on an item like this anyway-he would have done best to read what i wrote in my first reply then he would have seen this) a response from this user is not nessesary, and not welcome on my part unless it starts with an opolgy for his insulting remarks towards me in his second post, regarding my research being amature-ish and comming from some book. If this new poster would have taken the time to read any of the articles i have posted on this forum then he would soon have realized that this is not the case, and the very last thing on gods planet that i would do, would be to blindly quote from some stupid post war book, writen by a non-german speaker with glue-for-brains.

  7. #17
    Excellent information Jo. Experience tells us that users like 01drf rarely return to threads like this one. He will have received notifications for every reply on this thread but he has chosen to ignore them all. We are left with no other option than to assume that he hasn't got a clue, hasn't got a lab coat never mind a laboratory and is generally full of hot air. Quite what his motives were we'll never know but it seems to me that he was here for a fight.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

HJ-Research, the Hitler Youth Militaria Collector Forum
Copyright © HJ-Research.com 2009 -
Web Hosting by Vidahost "Hosting for Life"